Awards and Scholarships

Below is a listing of the undergraduate awards and scholarships that are available in the 2017-2018 academic year. 

If you feel that you meet the eligibility criteria for any of the awards or scholarships listed below, please submit the scholarship/award application by Monday, March 20th.  If you have any questions please email Melissa Valdes at melissa.valdes@temple.edu

Please note that scholarships are credited toward tuition. Only students with more than 12 credit hours remaining after the spring 2016 semester are eligible for scholarship prizes. Students with fewer than 12 credits remaining may still be eligible for other awards. Please review each description carefully.

Baccalaureate Award Nominations

Awards
Criteria Class Need
A. Charles and S. Nevada Adams Scholarship

Demonstrated academic achievement; financial need; absentee or deceased head of household.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Albert J. Caplan Prize from the Academy of American Poets

Honors the poetic achievement of an undergraduate student.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Allan D. Gilmour Scholarship

Students who have been an effective advocates for gay and lesbian causes; financial need.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Anne S. and Harold M. Zimmerman Award

An exemplary English student who has shown leadership among his/her peers; preference given to a student interested in Medieval English.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Annie Hyman Award for Outstanding Service

Graduating student who has shown excellence in African American Studies; performed outstanding service to the department.

Senior No
Audre Lorde Memorial Prize

Graduating senior in women's studies who best exemplifies the activism and achievements of black lesbian feminist writer and teacher Audre Lorde.

Senior No
Bayne B. and Frances E. Isaacson Scholarship

Students entering their junior year who are majoring in English or Psychology who have demonstrated academic achievement; financial need.

Sophomore Yes
Benjamin and Irma Robboy Award in Sociology

Outstanding graduating senior, majoring in sociology; preference given to students who plan to attend graduate school and study sociology.

Senior No
Benjamin Cottone, M.D. Scholarship

Pre-med students who have demonstrated academic achievement; financial need.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Benjamin H. Kohl Memorial Award

Demonstrated an outstanding record of service and scholastic achievement in promoting social justice.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Bernard J. Radoff Memorial Scholarship

Junior majoring in French who has the highest grade point average in his or her major for the preceding three years.

Junior No
Carolyn Adams Award in Geography and Urban Studies

An outstanding graduating senior who has demonstrated interest in the area of urban and regional development.

Senior No
Certificate of Excellence in Women's Studies

Demonstrated academic excellence and has been an effective advocate for the LGBT community.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Chief Inspector Vincent J. Greene, Sr. Memorial Award in Criminal Justice

Graduating criminal justice student who is currently serving as Philadelphia police officer or planning to enter the Philadelphia Police Academy; graduate of Northeast Catholic High School or its successor; or graduate of any Philadelphia parochial high school. 

Senior No
Criminal Justice Faculty Award

Graduating student;  demonstrated outstanding academic performance and community and/or departmental service.

Senior No
Delaware Valley Geographical Association Award

The most outstanding academic credentials in the GUS major.

Senior No
Doris Grabosky Award in Criminal Justice

Junior criminal justice majors with academic excellence.

Junior Yes
Dr. Alfred M. Sellers Veterans Scholarship

Awarded to support veterans who are returning to pursue their degrees.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior No
Dr. Tess Sandra Singer Memorial Award

A junior who has shown academic excellence and plans to pursue graduate studies in English.

Junior No
Earle E. and Orpha N. Elder Memorial Scholarship

Students majoring in religion; preference for students planning on Christian service.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior No
Ellen Stover Northup Award in International Studies

Outstanding students to defray costs of studying abroad for one semester; preference given to students who have not studied abroad before.

Junior, Senior Yes
Environmental Studies Award

Graduating student who has excelled in the environmental studies program.

Senior No
Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Award

Student who best represents the discipline of Africology.

Senior No
Geography and Urban Studies Department Award for Outstanding Achievement

A senior whose record of scholarship or service to the department has been exceptional.

Senior No
German Professors' Prize

Graduating student in recognition of excellence in German studies.

Senior Yes
Glass and Daniels Scholarship

First-year students enrolled in the School of Medicine who were graduates of CLA; preference given to female students.

Senior, Senior Only No
Henry N. Michael Prize in Geography and Urban Studies

A graduating senior majoring in geography and urban studies with excellence in scholastic achievement.

Senior No
Ira Lawrence Family Award

Graduating student majoring in philosophy with outstanding academic performance in the major.

Senior Yes
Irving J. Leder and Beatrice Deglin Leder Award

Graduating social sciences student in the top five percent of the class who has demonstrated an affinity for community service and a love of humankind. 

Senior No
James H. Glackin Scholarship

Freshman honors students who have demonstrated academic achievement; financial need.

Freshman Yes
James R. Lassiter Scholarship

Students who graduated from a public high school in West Philadelphia; Preference will be given to graduates of Overbrook High School.

Freshman No
Jane D. Mackler Scholarship

Student who demonstrated academic achievement; financial need.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
John Means Study Abroad Scholarship

Students who are participating in study abroad programs.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior No
John Trone Scholarship

Students who have graduated from a public school in York County, Pennsylvania; preference is given to students who have graduated from West York High School or Spring Grove High School; financial need.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Jules J. Sheldon D.D.S. Endowed Scholarship

Students with financial need.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Kenneth E. Williams Memorial Award

Graduating student who excels in the study of English and plans to pursue his or her master’s and doctorate in English at Temple University.

Senior No
Knudson Journalism & Latin American Studies Scholarship

Students who are seriously interested in Latin America or the history and culture of Hispanic Americans;  preference to Journalism students; second preference for students enrolled in the liberal arts, humanities or Latin American Studies Program. 

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior No
Kristina Joanne Chelius Scholarship

Outstanding junior students majoring in Spanish with financial need.

Junior Yes
Loretta C. Duckworth Prize

English major who has excelled in rigorous coursework; has shown particular talent at both the process of interpreting literary texts and producing well-argued and well-written papers; and has shown leadership abilities both inside and outside the classroom.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Loretta Duckworth Scholarship

Students with financial need.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Lucia Beck Weiss and Howard J. Weiss Prize in Women's Studies

Graduating senior in the women’s studies program with a GPA of 3.2 or above; preference will be given to non-traditional students.

Senior No
Marc David LGBTQ Scholarship Award

This award has been established to provide academic financial support for an undergraduate Temple University student active in the LGBTQ community; Activity may be demonstrated inside or outside of Temple; Preference is given to students with financial need; Active leadership and advocacy for LGBTQ causes is paramount.

Deadline: April 4, 2016

Questions:
For questions students can contact Andrea Seiss - andrea.caporale@temple.edu or 215-204-7188 

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior Yes
Maria Rosa Prize in Italian

Graduating student in recognition of excellence in Italian studies.

Senior No
Marie Rittenhouse Masters Scholarship

Students who have graduated from the Philadelphia public school system and demonstrated academic achievement.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Marthe LaVallée-Williams Scholarship

Exemplary students who have studied French or Italian.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior No
Marvin and Adeline Wachman History Scholarship

Member of the junior class who has attained the highest grade point average in history during the previous three years.

Junior No
Mary Procida Prize in Gender and History Award

Student who has excelled in the study of gender and history.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Michael V. Gallagher Memorial Award

Graduating student; pursuing a career as a law enforcement officer; determining factors will include academic performance and need.

Senior Yes
Milton Moses Memorial Award in Anthropology

Graduating student who excels in anthropology.

Senior No
Mitchell and Debra Sonkin Endowed Scholarship

Students with financial need who have shown academic excellence and are part of the Pre-Law Society; planning to attend law.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Naomi Zelnick Award

Non-traditional, self-supporting College of Liberal Arts undergraduate student who is older than 25. Preference is given to female students. 

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Neysa and Arlin Adams Prize for Excellence in Pre-Law Studies

Graduating student with an outstanding scholastic record.

Senior Only No
Norman and Ruth Sun Memorial Scholarship in Economics

Students majoring in economics; outstanding scholastic records and strong leadership qualities.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior No
Norman J. Kaner Memorial Prize

Graduating student majoring in history who best exemplifies the values of critical thought; preference to Ambler students.

Senior No
Patrick Stocking Memorial Prize

Graduating student with the highest general grade point average among students concentrating in cartography.

Senior No
Paul Tully Internship Award

Students who are interested in one-semester internships in Washington, D.C. but are financially unable to afford the cost.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Phoenix Award

Graduating student who has achieved academic excellence in the face of challenging life circumstances.

Senior No
Political Science Advisory Board Internship Award

Support students who complete an internship in local, national, or international organization for a minimum of eight weeks; preference in selection is given to students who are completing an unpaid internship.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Political Science Award for Excellence

Graduating student whose work in political science has been outstanding.

Senior No
Political Science Merit Prize

Graduating student whose service to the department has been notable; general excellence in political science and other studies.

Senior No
Political Science Scholastic Prize

Graduating student whose work in political science has been outstanding, along with general excellence in other studies.

Senior No
Professor Edward R. and Essie Baron Memorial Award

Outstanding student majoring in history.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Professor Nicholas Vlachos Memorial Award

An outstanding student majoring in Latin or Greek studies.

Senior No
Psychology Department Service Recognition Award

Graduating student who best combines academic excellence with service to the Psychology department.

Senior No
Psychology Prize

Graduating student who has attained the highest scholastic average in psychology with general excellence in other studies.

Senior No
Religion Department Merit Prize

Graduating senior who has achieved academic excellence and contributed intellectually and socially to the undergraduate life of the department.

Senior No
Religion Department Prize for Academic Excellence

Graduating senior whose work in religion has been outstanding.

Senior No
Richard Beards Memorial Award

A junior or senior undergraduate English major who has shown outstanding effort to promote the literacy and well-being of children in Philadelphia.

Junior, Senior No
Robert K. Merton Award

Graduating sociology major; excellence in scholastic achievement.

Senior No
Ronald C. Schwarzkopf Endowed Award in Political Science

An outstanding junior or senior political science major who has an interest in international relations; preference given to out of state student.

Junior, Senior No
Rose Kibrick Katz Student Advisor Award

Advisor/ombudsperson who has an outstanding record of scholastic achievement and service to students 

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Rosemary Hodgins Prize in French

Graduating student in recognition of excellence in French studies.

Senior No
Samuel and Esther Goldin Scholarship in Jewish Studies

Outstanding student majoring or minoring in Jewish studies.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior No
Sara M. Halpen Award in the Humanities

Graduating students in recognition of their distinguished scholarship in the humanities. 

Senior Only No
Sherman Family Prize in Force and Diplomacy Fund

Student who writes the best paper on the historic interrelationship of policy, strategy, and diplomacy in the conduct of international relations.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Shirley Graham Dubois Award for Academic Excellence

Graduating student who has the highest grade point average.

Senior No
SIG II Scholarship

Established in 2011 by Ronnyjane Goldsmith (CLA ’68, ’70, ’82), the SIG Scholarship provides scholarships for students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts who have lost one or both parents, have financial need, and have a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher. The use of the Fund shall be limited to the support of tuition, fees, books and/or supplies. Recipients can maintain the scholarship for up to four years provided they remain in good academic standing.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
SIG Scholarship

Established in 2007 by Ronnyjane Goldsmith (CLA ’68, ’70, ’82), the SIG Scholarship provides scholarships for students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts who have lost one or both parents, have financial need, and have a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher. The use of the Fund shall be limited to the support of tuition, fees, books and/or supplies. Recipients can maintain the scholarship for up to four years provided they remain in good academic standing.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Sigma Delta Pi Prize

Graduating student who has been outstanding in Hispanic studies.

Senior No
Sociology Prize

Graduate whose scholastic performance has been outstanding and who has made significant contributions to the intellectual and social life of the undergraduate program.

Senior No
Sonia Sanchez Endowed Scholarship

Women's studies majors who have demonstrated academic achievement; financial need; engagement and activism with women's lives, the struggles and triumphs of people of color, or global or humanist themes demonstrates his or her potential to make a significant contribution to society.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Stefan T. Lefkowitz Memorial Scholarship

Students from Glassboro, New Jersey who has demonstrated academic achievement and financial need.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Stephen H. Kellerman Scholarship

Incoming freshmen who are from a Philadelphia public school and who are the first in their family to attend college.

Freshman No
Suzanne Cohen Wieseneck Endowed Scholarship

Students who have demonstrated academic achievement; financial need; preference given to those who have graduated from one of the following Philadelphia high schools: Benjamin Franklin, Edison, Strawberry Mansion, William Penn, Simon Gratz and Kensington.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior Yes
Theodorius R. Gunkenhausen Award in Jewish Studies

Student with the best undergraduate research essay on any topic relating to Jewish Studies, including: Bible and Ancient Near East; Persian, Hellenistic and Roman era Judaism; Rabbinics; Medieval Jewish literature and philosophy; modern Jewish thought; Jewish literature and languages; Judaism and the Arts; and Judaism and the Social Sciences.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
Thomas and Lula M. Shepard Memorial Scholarship

Students majoring in religion; preference given to students interested in the ministry.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior No
Thomas Meyer Memorial Award

Student majoring in philosophy; involved in community building activities.

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior No
William (Bill) Bergman Award

This award is presented to a Temple University student in good academic standing who demonstrates University leadership as well as service to the broader community; Preference shall be given to students with financial need who are from a Philadelphia High School.

Deadline: April 4, 2016

Questions:
For questions students can contact Andrea Seiss - andrea.caporale@temple.edu or 215-204-7188 

Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior Yes
William C. Seyler Scholarship

The junior political science major with interest in state government with the highest grade point average at the end of his or her third year of study.

Junior No
William Van Wert Award

Outstanding English major; financial need; completed his or her freshman year; dedicated to the pursuit of becoming a professional writer.

Sophomore, Junior, Senior Yes