2015 Award and Scholarship Recipients

The College of Liberal Arts acknowledges outstanding students each spring at our annual Baccalaureate Awards Ceremony. The following students have been selected to receive an award or scholarship at the 2015 Baccalaureate Award Ceremony on May 7, 2015.

Neysa and Arlin Adams Prize for Excellence in Pre-Law Studies
Established by Arlin (SBM ’41, CLA ’51, HON ’65) and Neysa Adams, this award is given to a graduating student with an outstanding scholastic record.
Stephen Specht

Shane M. Artim Award
Established in 2011 in memory of Shane M. Artim (CLA ’87), an active alumnus volunteer and Temple sports fan, this award is given to an outstanding College of Liberal Arts student who is an avid supporter of Temple Athletics through participation on the Cherry Crusade, Marching Band, Spirit Team or as a sports manager.
Morgan Rohrbach

Professor Edward R. and Essie Baron Memorial Award
Established by former history professor Edward Baron in memory of his wife, this award is given to an outstanding student majoring in history, theater, music or art.
Patrick DeBrosse

Claude C. and Mary Carson Bowman Award
Established by former sociology professor Claude Bowman and his wife Mary, this award is given to the graduating student with the highest grade point average who majored in anthropology, political science, psychology or sociology.
Eva Cohn and Emily Quinn

CLA Internship Award
Established by Joel M. Rudenstein (CLA ’71) and his wife Nadine, this award provides financial assistance to deserving undergraduate students seeking unpaid internships. The award is predicated on acceptance into an internship.
Lindsey Zimmerman

CLA Information Technology Award
Established in 2009 by Marc Getty, this award is given to a graduating senior in the College of Liberal Arts who has excelled in the use of technology in his or her coursework during his or her educational tenure at Temple University.
Scott Vanzant

Benjamin Cottone, M.D. Scholarship
Established through a bequest by Dr. Benjamin J. Cottone (CLA ’27), this scholarship is awarded annually to outstanding pre-med students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts.
Devin Fadelsak and James Gang

Loretta Duckworth Scholarship
Established in 2007 by Loretta Duckworth (CLA ’62, ’65, TYL ’92) and W. Joseph Duckworth, this fund provides scholarships for students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts.
Taylor Kaminsky

James H. Dunham Award
Established in 1958, this award recognizes a graduating College of Liberal Arts student for excellence in scholarship throughout his or her matriculation.
Alexandria Einspahr

Allan D. Gilmour Scholarship
Established in 2005 by former Temple University President Dr. David Adamany in honor of Allan Gilmour, former vice chairman of the Ford Motor Company and a leading advocate for LGBT rights, this fund provides scholarships for students who have been effective advocates for gay and lesbian causes.
Christopher Persaud and Peggy Rubin

The Sara M. Halpen Award in the Humanities
Established through a bequest by Sara M. Halpen, this award is given to graduating students in recognition of their distinguished scholarship in the humanities.
Madeline Luebbert and Kelly McArdle

Bryan Patrick Hessert Memorial Award
Established in 2014 by Bryan’s parents, Kathleen and Richard Hessert, and family and friends, to honor Bryan’s commitment and love of Temple as a student, peer advisor, alumnus, and staff member on the CLA advising team. An award will be given each year to a student serving as an outstanding Peer Advisor within the College of Liberal Arts.
Megan Zak

Bayne B. and Frances E. Isaacson Scholarship
Established in 1994 by Bayne and Frances Isaacson in memory of their parents, this scholarship is awarded to students entering their junior year who are majoring in English or psychology who have demonstrated academic achievement.
Thomas Higgins

The Carolyn Karcher Prize
Established by Carolyn Karcher, a former faculty member in the Department of English, this award is presented to a junior in the College of Liberal Arts who has demonstrated academic excellence and a commitment to progressive social activism and social justice.
Taylor Kaminsky

Rose Kibrick Katz Student Advisor Award
Former College of Liberal Arts faculty member Paul T. Johnson, Ph.D. established this award to honor Rose Kibrick Katz’s role in developing the Academic Advising Center, where she served as associate dean and director. The prize is awarded to a student advisor/ombuds person who has an outstanding record of scholastic achievement and service to students.
Rhonda Daher

Stephen H. Kellerman Scholarship
Established in 2008 by Stephen H. Kellerman, CLA ’64, to provide scholarships for incoming freshmen in CLA who are from a Philadelphia public school and who are the first in their family to attend college.
Matthew Falsetta and Cindy Gomes Garcia

Clifford M. Kliger Memorial Award
Established by the parents and brother of Clifford M. Kliger (CLA ’67, ’69), in recognition of the many contributions he made to his students, friends and patients, this award is given to a graduating senior who has obtained an outstanding average in psychology and plans to pursue an advanced degree in the field.
Christine Yim

Marks and Emma Kohn Memorial Award
Established by Walter and Anita Kohn in memory of Mr. Kohn’s parents, to be given to an outstanding student in the College of Liberal Arts.
William Kelly

Nadia Kravchenko Award
Established in 2011 in memory of Nadia Kravchenko, who worked at the College of Liberal Arts for 41 years, this award is given to a non-traditional CLA student pursuing his or her bachelor’s degree.
Theresa Bene

Irving J. Leder and Beatrice Deglin Leder Award
Established in memory of Irving J. Leder and in honor of Beatrice Deglin Leder (EDU ’42), this award is given to a graduating social sciences student in the top five percent of the class who has demonstrated an affinity for community service and a love of humankind.
Bethany Burns-Lynch

Stefan T. Lefkowitz Memorial Scholarship
Established by Marilyn B. Gregory (SBM ’49) in memory of her grandson, this scholarship is awarded to a College of Liberal Arts student from Glassboro, New Jersey who has demonstrated academic achievement.
Kaitlyn Antenucci

Jane D. Mackler Scholarship
Established through a bequest by Jane D. Mackler (EDU ’50), this scholarship is awarded to College of Liberal Arts students who have demonstrated academic achievement.
David Escobar-Martin and Abbey Luffey

Marie Rittenhouse Masters Scholarship
Established through a 1996 bequest by Stanley Masters in memory of his wife, this scholarship is awarded to College of Liberal Arts students who have graduated from the Philadelphia public school system and demonstrated academic achievement.
Sara Abdulrasool, Shea-Ann Reid and Naiah Thorne

John Means Study Abroad Scholarship
Established by former Critical Languages faculty member John Means, this scholarship is awarded to students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts who are participating in study abroad programs, foreign language programs or other international programs.
Yin Li, Natasha Tax and Alex Willhouse

Ellen Stover Northup Award in International Studies
Established by E.S. Northup, friend of Temple University, this award is given to outstanding College of Liberal Arts students to defray costs of studying abroad for one semester, with preference given to students who have not studied abroad before.
Holly Giang, Taylor Kaminsky and Samantha Schuetz

The Andrea Pearlman Price Pre-Medical Award
Established by Helen Pearlman, CLA ’75, and family and friends in memory of Andrea Pearlman Price, this award is given to a College of Liberal Arts graduating senior who has demonstrated distinguished scholarship in preparation for admission to medical school.
David Braak

The Mary Procida Prize in Gender and History
Established in loving memory of Professor Mary Procida by her colleagues, friends and students, this award is presented to a College of Liberal Arts undergraduate student who has excelled in the study of gender and history.
Bethany Burns-Lynch

Dr. Alfred M. Sellers Veterans Scholarship
Established in 2013 in memory of Dr. Alfred Sellers, a decorated Army Veteran of WWII and the Battle of the Bulge, whose studies at Temple were disrupted by the war. Dr. Sellers served with a combat engineering unit before becoming a medical corpsman in the Army’s 4th Armored Division where he eventually earned a bronze star for valor. This scholarship is awarded to support veterans who are returning to the College of Liberal Arts to pursue their undergraduate degrees.
Noah Wright

Jules J. Sheldon D.D.S. Endowed Scholarship
Established by a bequest from Jules J. Sheldon, D.D.S, CLA ’43, DEN ’47, this scholarship is awarded to College of Liberal Arts students with financial need.
Rawan Ibrahim

Jane D. Shenton Award
Established in memory of Jane Shenton, assistant to the dean of the College of Liberal Arts from 1920 to 1956, this award is given to a graduating student who excels in foreign languages.
Vivian Skumpija

SIG Scholarship
Established by Ronnyjane Goldsmith (CLA ’68, ’70, ’82), this scholarship is given to an outstanding College of Liberal Arts student who has lost one or both parents, in order that their personal dreams and professional aspirations may come true.
Dominique Thomas

SIG II Scholarship
Established in 2011 by Ronnyjane Goldsmith (CLA ’68, ’70, ’82), this scholarship is given to students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts. The fund may support tuition, fees, books and/or supplies.
Emily Englert

Silver and Silver Scholarship
Established in 2012 by Meyer (Mike) Silver, Esq., CLA ’72, of the Disability Law Firm of Silver & Silver, this scholarship is awarded to a College of Liberal Arts student with financial need who is registered with Temple University Disability Resources and Services and will be a matriculating student the semester after the scholarship is granted.
Joy Bergmann

The Mitchell and Debra Sonkin Endowed Scholarship
Established by Debra and Mitchell, CLA ’74, Sonkin, this scholarship is given to College of Liberal Arts students with financial need who have shown academic excellence and are part of the Pre-Law Society.
Quinton Meil

John Trone Scholarship
Established by John Trone (CLA ’79), this scholarship is given to College of Liberal Arts students who have graduated from a public school in York County, Pennsylvania. Preference is given to students who have graduated from West York High School or Spring Grove High School.
Miranda Brindza, Maria Houck and Morgen Snowadzky

Othella R. Vaughn Award
Established by Othella R. Vaughn (CLA ’93), who graduated at the age of 69, this award is given to undergraduate students at the College of Liberal Arts to assist with the purchase of books and other educational expenses. Preference is given to students majoring in sociology or a related area of study.
Christopher Persaud

Robert H. West Social Sciences Award
Established in 2014 by Sarah West, in memory of her husband Robert, associate professor of Sociology (1963 – 1999) and an associate dean in the College of Liberal Arts, this award is given annually to an undergraduate student who shows promise in the social sciences.
Sabina Khantsis

Suzanne Cohen Wieseneck Endowed Scholarship
Established by Robert Wieseneck and Suzanne Cohen Wieseneck (CLA ’64), this scholarship is given to College of Liberal Arts students who have demonstrated academic achievement with preference given to those who have graduated from one of the following Philadelphia high schools: Benjamin Franklin, Edison, Strawberry Mansion, William Penn, Simon Gratz and Kensington.
Thaira Bullock, Iliana Matos and Malcolm Medley

Naomi Zelnick Award
Established in 2007 by family and friends in memory of Naomi Zelnick, this award is given to a non-traditional, self-supporting College of Liberal Arts undergraduate student who is older than 25. Preference is given to female students.
Caroline Slama

Department Awards and Scholarships

African American Studies

Shirley Graham Dubois Award for Academic Excellence
This award is given by the African American Studies Department to the graduating student who has the highest grade point average.
Khalia Luff

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Award
Established in 2014 by the Department of African American Studies in celebration of the 25th Anniversary of the doctorate program, this award honors Frances Ellen Watkins Harper (1825-1911), the multi-talented poet, novelist, educator and abolitionist who elevated the lives of African Americans everywhere. The award is given to the College of Liberal Arts student who best represents the discipline of Africology over the course of their undergraduate studies at Temple.
Melanie McCoy

Annie Hyman Award for Outstanding Service
This award is given by the African American Studies Department to a student who has demonstrated outstanding service to the department.
Jacqueline Cooper

American Studies

American Studies Program Award
This award is given by the American Studies Department to a member of the graduating class whose service and contribution to the program has been notable along with excelling in the study of American Culture.
Chelsea Reed

Robert M. Greenberg Memorial Award in American Studies
This award is given by the American Studies faculty to an outstanding member of the graduating class.
Chelsea Reed

Anthropology

Milton Moses Memorial Award in Anthropology
Established by Roberta Glazer Ross in memory of her late husband, Milton Moses, CLA ’62, this award is given to a member of the graduating class who excels in anthropology.
Samantha Muffuletto

Criminal Justice

Criminal Justice Faculty Award
This award is given by the Department of Criminal Justice to graduating students for outstanding academic performance and community or departmental service.
Charles Ries

Doris Grabosky Award in Criminal Justice
Established by Doris Grabosky (CLA ’80, SSA ’82), this award is given to junior criminal justice majors based on academic performance.
Jose Bustamante

Chief Inspector Vincent J. Greene, Sr. Memorial Award in Criminal Justice
Established in 2007 by Vincent J. Greene, Jr. (LAW ’03), in memory of his father, this award is given to graduating criminal justice students who are currently serving as Philadelphia police officers; planning to enter the Philadelphia Police Academy; graduates of Northeast Catholic High School or its successor; or graduates of any Philadelphia parochial high school.
Sean Fay

Phoenix Award
This award is given by the Criminal Justice Department to members of the graduating class who have achieved academic excellence in the face of challenging life circumstances.
Shiheda Freeman

Economics

Norman and Ruth Sun Memorial Award in Economics
Established in memory of Professor Norman Sun and his wife Ruth Sun, this award is given to College of Liberal Arts students majoring in economics who have oustanding scholastic records and strong leadership qualities.
Justine Ledonne

English

Richard Beards Memorial Award
Established in 2014 by New City Writing and the English department in memory of Dr. Richard Beards, a colleague and friend who taught with curiosity and kindness for 50 years at Temple, this award honors a junior or senior undergraduate English major who has shown outstanding effort to promote the literacy and well-being of children in Philadelphia.
Kaitlyn Kimzey

Albert J. Caplan Prize from the Academy of American Poets
Established by a gift from Albert J. Caplan and awarded as part of the Academy’s University and College Poetry Prize program, the Caplan Prize honors the poetic achievement of an undergraduate student enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts.
Victoria-Beth Shelton

Randy and Samantha Deglin Memorial Award
Established by Beatrice Deglin Leder in loving memory of her grandniece and grandnephew, this award is given to an outstanding graduating English major who plans to pursue a career in the performing arts.
Ian Abell

Loretta C. Duckworth Prize
Established by Loretta (CLA ’62, ’65, TYL ’92) and W. Joseph Duckworth, this award is given to an English major who has excelled in his or her coursework; has consistently selected a rigorous course of study; has shown particular talent at both the process of interpreting literary texts and producing well-argued and well-written papers; and has shown leadership abilities both inside and outside the classroom.
Patricia Scanlon

Robert P. Liversidge, III Memorial Award
Ellen Liversidge established this award in honor of her son Robert (1963-2002), who was an English major at Temple who went on to work as a regional planner after his graduation in 1990. The award is given to an English major who demonstrates understanding of the importance of the humanities, generosity in working with other students, and excellence in writing.
Alesha Walker

Robert Marler Award
Established in honor of Dr. Robert Marler, former Chair of the English department, this award is given to the student who has produced the best undergraduate essay for the academic year. Students who have produced an essay within any upper-level English course are eligible to submit their essay to the Chair of the English department. While the essay in most cases will be an analytical research paper, the award may also recognize writing of a more relaxed and genial sort. The judgment of quality of this award will be based upon clarity and intellectual force, but also upon style and expression.
Freda Anderson

Dr. Tess Sandra Singer Memorial Award
Established in memory of Tess Sandra Singer, CLA ’64, by her family, this award is given to a member of the junior class who has shown academic excellence and plans to pursue graduate studies in English.
Thomas Higgins

William Van Wert Award
Established by family, faculty, friends and students in memory of English Professor William Van Wert, this award is given to an outstanding English major who has completed his or her freshman year and is dedicated to the pursuit of becoming a professional writer.
Maia Rusco

Kenneth E. Williams Memorial Award
Established by Anne Babeck Williams (EDU ’55) in memory of her husband Kenneth E. Williams (CLA ’54, ’60, ’69), this award is given to a graduating student who excels in the study of English and plans to pursue his or her master’s and doctorate in English at Temple University.
Gilbert Flecha

Anne S. and Harold M. Zimmerman Award
Established in 2013 by Anne Zimmerman (CLA ’72, ’75), this award is given to an exemplary English student who has shown leadership among his/her peers. Preference will be given to a student interested in Medieval English.
Kenneth Roggenkamp

French, German Italian, Slavic

German Professors’ Prize
This award is given by the Department of French, German, Italian, Slavic to the most outstanding members of the graduating class in recognition of excellence in German studies.
Gina Daddi

Rosemary Hodgins Prize in French
This award is given by the Department of French, German, Italian, Slavic to a graduating student in recognition of excellence in French studies.
Jennifer Dietrich

Marthe LaVallée-Williams Prize for Excellence in French
Established in 2010 by a bequest from Dr. Marthe LaVallée-Williams, a former faculty member, this award is given to a student majoring in Italian who has excelled in the study of the Italian language.
Alisse Gasbara and Casey Wright

Marthe LaVallée-Williams Prize for Excellence in Italian
Established in 2010 by a bequest from Dr. Marthe LaVallée-Williams, a former faculty member, this award is given to a student majoring in Italian who has excelled in the study of the Italian language.
Kelsey DeCerchio and Samantha Pinto

Marthe LaVallée-Williams Study Abroad Award
Established by a bequest from Dr. Marthe LaVallee-Williams, a former faculty member, this scholarship is awarded to exemplary students majoring in French or Italian who will study abroad in France or Italy at a Temple University-approved study abroad program.
Sara Abdulrasool, Madison Gray, Caroline Housel, Alyssa Millar, Louis Pera, Gabrielle Perry, Taylor Spicer, Casey Wright and David Zoolalian

Bernard J. Radoff (CLA ’51, ’68) Memorial Scholarship
Established by Annette S. Radoff, in memory of her uncle, Bernard J. Radoff, CLA ’51, ’68, this award is given to a junior majoring in French who has the highest grade point average in his or her major for the preceding three years. The scholarship is to be used in the fourth year.
Caroline Housel

Maria Rosa Prize in Italian
This award is given by the Department of French, German, Italian, Slavic to a member of the graduating class in recognition of excellence in Italian studies.
Alexandra Fleming

Geography and Urban Studies

Carolyn Adams Award in Geography and Urban Studies
Established by the College of Liberal Arts Alumni Association in honor of former Dean Carolyn T. Adams, this award is given to an outstanding graduating senior from the Department of Geography and Urban Studies who has demonstrated interest in the area of urban and regional development.
Kalie Mackey and Kimberly Stanley

Delaware Valley Geographical Association Award
The Delaware Valley Geographical Association gives this award to graduating seniors in geography departments throughout the region to students with the most outstanding academic credentials.
Samantha Johnson

Environmental Studies Award
This award is given by the Environmental Studies Program to a graduating student who has excelled academically, completed projects and maintained involvement in extracurricular environmental activities.
Katherine Ament

Geography and Urban Studies Department Award for Outstanding Achievement
This award is given by the Department of Geography and Urban Studies to a senior whose record of scholarship or service to the department has been exceptional.
Alexander Whitney

Benjamin H. Kohl Memorial Award
Established in 2015 by the Department of Geography and Urban Studies in honor of Ben Kohl, former professor and Undergraduate Chair, in recognition of his extraordinary commitment to undergraduate students as well as his scholarship and commitment to social justice, this prize is awarded to a Department of Geography and Urban Studies student who has demonstrated an outstanding record of service and scholastic achievement in promoting social justice.
Lena Powell

Henry N. Michael Prize in Geography and Urban Studies
Established by former College of Liberal Arts faculty member, Paul T. Johnson, Ph.D., in honor of former faculty member Henry N. Michael who cofounded the Geography and Urban Studies Department, this award is given to a graduating senior majoring in geography and urban studies with excellence in scholastic achievement.
Jonathan Szczesniak

Patrick Stocking Memorial Prize
This prize is awarded by the Department of Geography and Urban Studies to the graduating student with the highest general grade point average among students concentrating in cartography.
Kamol Sarker

Greek and Roman Classics

Professor Nicholas Vlachos Memorial Award
Established in honor of Nicholas Vlachos, a former College of Liberal Arts faculty member, this award is given to an outstanding student majoring in Latin or Greek studies in the Department of Greek and Roman Classics.
Kelly McArdle

History

Norman J. Kaner Memorial Prize
Established by family, faculty, friends and former students in honor of Norman J. Kaner, a member of the History Department from 1968 to 1993, this award is given to a member of the graduating class majoring in history at the Ambler Campus who best exemplifies the values of critical thought.
Assunta Forgione

Marvin and Adeline Wachman History Scholarship
Established by the Kohn Foundation in honor of Temple University’s sixth president Marvin and his wife Adeline Wachman, this scholarship is given to a member of the junior class who has attained the highest grade point average in history during the previous three years, with the award to be used in his or her fourth year.
Adam Guare

Jewish Studies

Samuel and Esther Goldin Award in Jewish Studies
Established by Julia and Rosaline Goldin in memory of their parents Samuel and Esther Goldin, this award is given to an outstanding student majoring or minoring in Jewish studies to help defray the cost of the student’s education at Temple University.
Alicia Rothamel

Philosophy

Ira Lawrence Family Award
Established by a gift to the Philosophy Department by Ira Lawrence, Jr., M.D. (CST’76) this award is given to a graduating College of Liberal Arts student majoring in philosophy with outstanding academic performance in the major.
Nicole Gudknecht and Joel Kaplan

Thomas Meyer Memorial Award
Established by family, faculty, students and friends in memory of Thomas Meyer, Lecturer in the Philosophy Department and Intellectual Heritage Program from 2002-2012, this award is given to a College of Liberal Arts student majoring in philosophy for community building activities among philosophy undergraduates.  It can be divided between two students in the case of a tie.
Jacob Friedman

Political Science

Political Science Advisory Board Internship Award
This award was established in 2015 through the generous support of the Political Science Advisory Board to help current political science majors complete internships in the course of their studies. Preference is given to students who are completing an unpaid internship.
Elvia Ramirez-Vidal

Political Science Award for Excellence
This award was established by the late Charles Weiner, CLA ’49, and is awarded to a member of the graduating class whose work in political science has been outstanding.
Molly Lawrence

Political Science Merit Prize
Awarded by the Department of Political Science, this prize is given to a member of the graduating class whose service to the department has been notable, together with general excellence in political science and other studies.
Holly Giang

Political Science Scholastic Prize
Awarded by the Department of Political Science, this prize is given to a member of the graduating class whose work in political science has been outstanding, along with general excellence in other studies.
Reginald Streater

Ronald C. Schwarzkopf Endowed Award in Political Science
Established by Ronald C. Schwarzkopf, CLA ’83, this award is presented to an outstanding junior or senior political science major who has an interest in international relations.
Kadijatou Diallo

William C. Seyler Scholarship
Established by the Kohn Foundation to honor the late William C. Seyler, former College of Liberal Arts faculty member, this scholarship is given to the junior political science major with interest in state government with the highest grade point average at the end of his or her third year of study to be used the fourth year.
Megan Zak

Paul Tully Internship Award
Established by the Trust for the Daughters of Paul Tully, this fund assists outstanding College of Liberal Arts students who are pursuing one-semester internships in Washington, D.C. by helping to defray their costs of living. Paul Tully interns are committed to participating in government, politics or a public affairs organization and are selected by a committee established by the chair of the Department of Political Science.
Katelyn Neiss

Psychology

Psychology Prize
Awarded by the Temple University Chapter of Psi Chi, the National Honor Society in Psychology, this prize is given to a member of the graduating class concentrating in psychology who has attained the highest scholastic average in that field with general excellence in other studies.
Rachel Middleton

Psychology Department Service Recognition Award
This prize is awarded by Psychology Department faculty to the member of the graduating class who best combines academic excellence with service to the Psychology Department.
Melissa Chipollini

Psychology and Social Justice Award
This award recognizes a graduating senior who has demonstrated effectiveness in promoting community welfare through application of principles of psychology in service to the community, conflict resolution and overall resolution, and dedication to social justice issues.
Lindsey Hildebrand

Religion

Earle E. and Orpha N. Elder Memorial Scholarship
This scholarship was established to support undergraduate students majoring in religion, with a preference for students planning on Christian service.
Eric Dobson

Nelson N. Hoffman Scholarship
This scholarship is given to undergraduate students majoring in religion, with a preference for students who plan to enter full-time religious vocations and ministers who are pursuing graduate study in the Department of Religion.
Luis Cintron

Religion Department Prize for Academic Excellence
This prize is awarded by the Religion Department to a graduating senior whose work in religion has been outstanding.
Joshua Parry

Religion Department Merit Prize
This prize is awarded by the Department of Religion to a graduating senior who has achieved academic excellence and contributed intellectually and socially to the undergraduate life of the department.
Nausheen Baksh

Thomas and Lula M. Shepard Memorial Scholarship
Established in 1975 by the estate of Mrs. Lula Shepard, this scholarship is given to undergraduate students majoring in religion, with preference given to students interested in the ministry.
Daniel Schweitzer

J.S. Ladd Thomas Scholarship
This scholarship was established to support undergraduate religion majors, with a preference for those who plan to enter full-time religious vocations. It also supports graduate students, with preference given to ministers who are pursuing graduate study.
Rebekah Ashburn

Sociology

Nelsi Beato Award in Sociology
Established in 2013 by Carlos E. Beato (CLA ’01), in honor of his mother Nelsi Beato, who believes that all persons should have access to a good education, this award is given to an exemplary Sociology student who epitomizes commitment to leadership and service notwithstanding monetary hurdles.
Katia Gibson

Robert K. Merton Award Fund
Established by Leonard Mellman (CLA ’49) to honor noted sociologist Robert Merton (CLA ’31, HON ’56), this award is given to the most outstanding member of the graduating class in the field of sociology.
Lilly Freedman

Benjamin and Irma Robboy Award in Sociology
Established by Howard Robboy, CLA ’67, this award is given to an outstanding graduating senior, majoring in sociology, with preference given to students who plan to attend graduate school and study sociology.
Nicholena Honors

Sociology Prize
This prize is awarded by the Department of Sociology to a graduate whose scholastic performance has been outstanding and who has made significant contributions to the intellectual and social life of the undergraduate program in the department.
Maggie Kruger

Spanish and Portuguese

Kristina Joanne Chelius Scholarship
Established in 2009 by Thomas and Joanne Chelius in memory of their daughter Kristina (CLA ’91), this scholarship is given to outstanding junior students majoring in Spanish.
Maksim Brakrenev

Diaz-Valenzuela Award
Established in 1945 by Octavia Diaz-Valenzuela, this award is given to an outstanding Spanish major.
Angelyce Purnell

Sigma Delta Pi Prize
This prize is awarded by the Spanish Honor Society to a member of the graduating class who has been outstanding in Hispanic studies.
Ned Goldman

Women’s Studies

Certificate of Excellence in Women’s Studies
This award is given by the Women’s Studies Department to a student who has demonstrated academic excellence and has been an effective advocate for the LGBT community.
Thomas DiAgostino

Audre Lorde Memorial Prize
This prize is awarded by the Women’s Studies Program to the graduating student who best exemplifies the activism and achievements of black lesbian feminist writer and teacher Audre Lorde.
Diana Nesin

Sonia Sanchez Endowed Scholarship
Established in 1999 by the William Penn Foundation and others in honor of Dr. Sonia Sanchez, this scholarship is awarded to women’s studies majors who have demonstrated academic achievement and financial need. The student’s engagement and activism with women’s lives, the struggles and triumphs of people of color, or global or humanist themes should demonstrate the potential to make a significant contribution to social justice.
Roslynn Posley

Lucia Beck Weiss and Howard J. Weiss Prize in Women’s Studies
Established in 2015 by Lucia Beck Weiss (CLA ’93) and Howard J. Weiss, this award is given to a graduating senior in the Women’s Studies Program with a grade point average of 3.2 or above, with preference for non-traditional students.
Diana Nesin