2016 Award and Scholarship Recipients

The College of Liberal Arts acknowledges outstanding students each spring at our annual Baccalaureate Awards Ceremony. The following students were selected to receive an award or scholarship:

Neysa and Arlin Adams Prize for Excellence in Pre-Law Studies
Established by Arlin (SBM ’41, CLA ’51, HON ’65) and Neysa Adams, this award is given to a graduating student with an outstanding scholastic record.
1st Prize: William Kelly
2nd Prize: Zachary Wolfe and Christopher Zatratz

Shane M. Artim Award
Established in 2011 in memory of Shane M. Artim (CLA ’87), an active alumnus volunteer and Temple sports fan, this award is given to an outstanding College of Liberal Arts student who is an avid supporter of Temple Athletics through participation on the Cherry Crusade, Marching Band, Spirit Team or as a sports manager.
Courtney Brandt, Morgan Coursey, Sarah Hibbert, Sarah Levine, and Alina Lewandowski

Claude C. and Mary Carson Bowman Award
Established by former sociology professor Claude Bowman and his wife Mary, this award is given to the graduating student with the highest grade point average who majored in anthropology, political science, psychology or sociology.
Stella Kimbrough

CLA Information Technology Award
Established in 2009 by Marc Getty, this award is given to a graduating senior in the College of Liberal Arts who has excelled in the use of technology in his or her coursework during his or her educational tenure at Temple University.
.Jacob Bouffard

Benjamin Cottone, M.D. Scholarship
Established through a bequest by Dr. Benjamin J. Cottone (CLA ’27), this scholarship is awarded annually to outstanding pre-med students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts.
Samta Amin, Vineet Naran, Harsh Patel, and Liza Rapoza

Loretta Duckworth Scholarship
Established in 2007 by Loretta Duckworth (CLA ’62, ’65, TYL ’92) and W. Joseph Duckworth, this fund provides scholarships for students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts.
Katherine Burok, Matthew Falsetta, Ashley Morgan, Cindy Ngo, Elisabeth Pascal, Thomas Roof and Carman Windom

James H. Dunham Award
Established in 1958, this award recognizes a graduating College of Liberal Arts student for excellence in scholarship throughout his or her matriculation.
Christine Youwakim

Janet and William Fox Academic Opportunities Fund
An award to an undergraduate student, enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts with financial need and demonstrated academic excellence, to support experiences that extend beyond the classroom including travel to academic conferences, competition entrance fees, study abroad opportunities, and academic research initiatives.
Rawan Ibrahim​

Allan D. Gilmour Scholarship
Established in 2005 by former Temple University President Dr. David Adamany in honor of Allan Gilmour, former vice chairman of the Ford Motor Company and a leading advocate for LGBT rights, this fund provides scholarships for students who have been effective advocates for gay and lesbian causes.
Sabrina Slipchenko and Grace Tang

James H. Glackin Scholarship
Established by James Glackin (CLA ’38), this scholarship is given to freshman honors students in the College of Liberal Arts who have demonstrated academic achievement. 
Tia Bray and Ashton Dunkley

The Sara M. Halpen Award in the Humanities
Established through a bequest by Sara M. Halpen, this award is given to graduating students in recognition of their distinguished scholarship in the humanities.
Erin Oreilly

Bryan Patrick Hessert Memorial Award
Established in 2014 by Bryan’s parents, Kathleen and Richard Hessert, and family and friends, to honor Bryan’s commitment and love of Temple as a student, peer advisor, alumnus, and staff member on the CLA advising team. An award will be given each year to a student serving as an outstanding Peer Advisor within the College of Liberal Arts.
1st Prize: Lauren McDuffie
2nd Prize: Miranda Brindza

Bayne B. and Frances E. Isaacson Scholarship
Established in 1994 by Bayne and Frances Isaacson in memory of their parents, this scholarship is awarded to students entering their junior year who are majoring in English or psychology who have demonstrated academic achievement.
Cindy Ngo

The Carolyn Karcher Prize
Established by Carolyn Karcher, a former faculty member in the Department of English, this award is presented to a junior in the College of Liberal Arts who has demonstrated academic excellence and a commitment to progressive social activism and social justice.
Amaya Pavon-Guerrero

Stephen H. Kellerman Scholarship
Established in 2008 by Stephen H. Kellerman, CLA ’64, to provide scholarships for incoming freshmen in CLA who are from a Philadelphia public school and who are the first in their family to attend college.
Ahylety Hernandez and Tahsina Miah

Marks and Emma Kohn Memorial Award
Established by Walter and Anita Kohn in memory of Mr. Kohn’s parents, to be given to an outstanding student in the College of Liberal Arts.
Emma DeBald

Knudson Journalism and Latin American Studies Scholarship
Established by former Journalism faculty member Jerry Knudson, to provide scholarships for students who are seriously interested in Latin America or the history and culture of Hispanic Americans, with preference to Journalism students and second preference for students enrolled in the liberal arts, humanities or Latin American Studies Program.
Greta Anderson, Lani Assaf, Jason Fontana, Carlos Hernandez, Carolyn Montagnolo, and Natasha Tax​

Nadia Kravchenko Award
Established in 2011 in memory of Nadia Kravchenko, who worked at the College of Liberal Arts for 41 years, this award is given to a non-traditional CLA student pursuing his or her bachelor’s degree.
Camille Elliott

James R. Lassiter Scholarship
Established in 2012 by James R. Lassiter (CLA '87) this scholarship is awarded to students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts, who graduated from a public high school in West Philadelphia. Preference will be given to graduates of Overbrook High School.
Tattiana Smith​

Irving J. Leder and Beatrice Deglin Leder Award
Established in memory of Irving J. Leder and in honor of Beatrice Deglin Leder (EDU ’42), this award is given to a graduating social sciences student in the top five percent of the class who has demonstrated an affinity for community service and a love of humankind.
Shauni Kerkhoff

Stefan T. Lefkowitz Memorial Scholarship
Established by Marilyn B. Gregory (SBM ’49) in memory of her grandson, this scholarship is awarded to a College of Liberal Arts student from Glassboro, New Jersey who has demonstrated academic achievement.
Thomas Griffith and Sarah Levine

Jane D. Mackler Scholarship
Established through a bequest by Jane D. Mackler (EDU ’50), this scholarship is awarded to College of Liberal Arts students who have demonstrated academic achievement.
Elaina Foster-Allen, Thomas Griffith, and Naiah Thorne

Marie Rittenhouse Masters Scholarship
Established through a 1996 bequest by Stanley Masters in memory of his wife, this scholarship is awarded to College of Liberal Arts students who have graduated from the Philadelphia public school system and demonstrated academic achievement.
Komal Brahmbhatt, Tandra Jones, Jennifer Nguyen, and Tony Pham

John Means Study Abroad Scholarship
Established by former Critical Languages faculty member John Means, this scholarship is awarded to students enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts who are participating in study abroad programs, foreign language programs or other international programs.
1st Prize - Elizabeth Christie and Thomas Deman
2nd Prize - Sarah Godwin, Christopher Persaud, Elizabeth Sloane, and Grace Tang

Ellen Stover Northup Award in International Studies
Established by E.S. Northup, friend of Temple University, this award is given to outstanding College of Liberal Arts students to defray costs of studying abroad for one semester, with preference given to students who have not studied abroad before.
Sahara Joyner and Natasha Tax

The Andrea Pearlman Price Pre-Medical Award
Established by Helen Pearlman, CLA ’75, and family and friends in memory of Andrea Pearlman Price, this award is given to a College of Liberal Arts graduating senior who has demonstrated distinguished scholarship in preparation for admission to medical school.
James Gang

Dr. Alfred M. Sellers Veterans Scholarship
Established in 2013 in memory of Dr. Alfred Sellers, a decorated Army Veteran of WWII and the Battle of the Bulge, whose studies at Temple were disrupted by the war. Dr. Sellers served with a combat engineering unit before becoming a medical corpsman in the Army’s 4th Armored Division where he eventually earned a bronze star for valor. This scholarship is awarded to support veterans who are returning to the College of Liberal Arts to pursue their undergraduate degrees.
1st Prize:  Shayne Barren, Anthony Grecco, and Andrew Walker
2nd Prize:  Leo Greene, Gregory Harris, Agnes Jimenez, Sharod McCloud, Richard Miles, Shawn Perez, and Travis Schoonover

Jules J. Sheldon D.D.S. Endowed Scholarship
Established by a bequest from Jules J. Sheldon, D.D.S, CLA ’43, DEN ’47, this scholarship is awarded to College of Liberal Arts students with financial need.
Tanee Booker, Matthew Bruce and Marissa Tartaglia

SIG Scholarship
Established in 2007 by Ronnyjane Goldsmith (CLA ’68, ’70, ’82), this scholarship is given to an outstanding College of Liberal Arts student with demonstrated need, who has lost one or both parents, in order that their personal dreams and professional aspirations may come true.
Dant'e Sumpter

SIG II Scholarship
Established in 2011 by Ronnyjane Goldsmith (CLA ’68, ’70, ’82), this scholarship is given to an outstanding College of Liberal Arts student with demonstrated need, who has lost one or both parents, in order that their personal dreams and professional aspirations may come true.
Angela Tate

Silver and Silver Scholarship
Established in 2012 by Meyer (Mike) Silver, Esq., CLA ’72, of the Disability Law Firm of Silver & Silver, this scholarship is awarded to a College of Liberal Arts student with financial need who is registered with Temple University Disability Resources and Services and will be a matriculating student the semester after the scholarship is granted.
Maria Villanueva Reales

The Mitchell and Debra Sonkin Endowed Scholarship
Established by Debra and Mitchell, CLA ’74, Sonkin, this scholarship is given to College of Liberal Arts students with financial need who have shown academic excellence and are part of the Pre-Law Society.
Dayton Broyan

John Trone Scholarship
Established by John Trone (CLA ’79), this scholarship is given to College of Liberal Arts students who have graduated from a public school in York County, Pennsylvania. Preference is given to students who have graduated from West York High School or Spring Grove High School.
1st Prize - Taylor Johnson and Michael McKelvey
2nd Prize - Courtney Brandt and Kaitlyn Kunselman

Othella R. Vaughn Award
Established by Othella R. Vaughn (CLA ’93), who graduated at the age of 69, this award is given to undergraduate students at the College of Liberal Arts to assist with the purchase of books and other educational expenses. Preference is given to students majoring in sociology or a related area of study.
Tia Bray and Grace Tang

Suzanne Cohen Wieseneck Endowed Scholarship
Established by Robert Wieseneck and Suzanne Cohen Wieseneck (CLA ’64), this scholarship is given to College of Liberal Arts students who have demonstrated academic achievement with preference given to those who have graduated from one of the following Philadelphia high schools: Benjamin Franklin, Edison, Strawberry Mansion, William Penn, Simon Gratz and Kensington.
1st Prize: Eber Devine
2nd Prize: Cindy Ngo  
3rd Prize: Tandra Jones  
4th Prize: Christine Lattanze

Naomi Zelnick Award
Established in 2007 by family and friends in memory of Naomi Zelnick, this award is given to a non-traditional, self-supporting College of Liberal Arts undergraduate student who is older than 25. Preference is given to female students.
Cuihua Li

Department Awards and Scholarships

African American Studies

Shirley Graham Dubois Award for Academic Excellence
This award is given by the African American Studies Department to the graduating student who has the highest grade point average.
Kai Davis

Frances Ellen Watkins Harper Award
Established in 2014 by the Department of African American Studies in celebration of the 25th Anniversary of the doctorate program, this award honors Frances Ellen Watkins Harper (1825-1911), the multi-talented poet, novelist, educator and abolitionist who elevated the lives of African Americans everywhere. The award is given to the College of Liberal Arts student who best represents the discipline of Africology over the course of their undergraduate studies at Temple.
Anthony Bruno

Annie Hyman Award for Outstanding Service
This award is given by the African American Studies Department to a student who has demonstrated outstanding service to the department.
Autumn Stephens

American Studies

American Studies Program Award
This award is given by the American Studies Department to a member of the graduating class whose service and contribution to the program has been notable along with excelling in the study of American Culture.
Angela Indik

Robert H. Greenberg Memorial Award in American Studies
This award is given by the American Studies faculty to an outstanding member of the graduating class.
Angela Indik

Anthropology

Milton Moses Memorial Award in Anthropology
Established by Roberta Glazer Ross in memory of her late husband, Milton Moses, CLA ’62, this award is given to a member of the graduating class who excels in anthropology.
Cali Tran

Classics

Professor Nicholas Vlachos Memorial Award
Established in honor of Nicholas Vlachos, a former College of Liberal Arts faculty member, this award is given to an outstanding student majoring in Latin or Greek studies in the Department of Greek and Roman Classics.
Isaac Flanigan

Criminal Justice

Criminal Justice Faculty Award
This award is given by the Department of Criminal Justice to graduating students for outstanding academic performance and community or departmental service.
Shauni Kerkhoff and Deneisha Wallace

Doris Grabosky Award in Criminal Justice
Established by Doris Grabosky (CLA ’80, SSA ’82), this award is given to junior criminal justice majors based on academic performance.
Tori Broz and Dant'e Sumpter

Chief Inspector Vincent J. Greene, Sr. Memorial Award in Criminal Justice
Established in 2007 by Vincent J. Greene, Jr. (LAW ’03), in memory of his father, this award is given to graduating criminal justice students who are currently serving as Philadelphia police officers; planning to enter the Philadelphia Police Academy; graduates of Northeast Catholic High School or its successor; or graduates of any Philadelphia parochial high school.
Alec Fiorentino

Michael V. Gallagher Award
Established in 2015 by Jon and Julie (CLA'00, Criminal Justice) Merone in memory of her brother, Michael V. Gallagher, this award is given to a graduating criminal justice major pursuing a career as a law enforcement officer. Determining factors will include academic performance and need.
Mateusz Gasiewski​

Phoenix Award
This award is given by the Criminal Justice Department to members of the graduating class who have achieved academic excellence in the face of challenging life circumstances.
Tre Hughes and Abbey Luffey

Economics

Norman and Ruth Sun Memorial Award in Economics
Established in memory of Professor Norman Sun and his wife Ruth Sun, this award is given to College of Liberal Arts students majoring in economics who have oustanding scholastic records and strong leadership qualities.
Bernard Petosa and Francis Spano

English

Richard Beards Memorial Award
Established in 2014 by New City Writing and the English department in memory of Dr. Richard Beards, a colleague and friend who taught with curiosity and kindness for 50 years at Temple, this award honors a junior or senior undergraduate English major who has shown outstanding effort to promote the literacy and well-being of children in Philadelphia.
Elizabeth Tartaglia

Albert J. Caplan Prize from the Academy of American Poets
Established by a gift from Albert J. Caplan and awarded as part of the Academy’s University and College Poetry Prize program, the Caplan Prize honors the poetic achievement of an undergraduate student enrolled in the College of Liberal Arts.
Aimee Seu

Randy and Samantha Deglin Memorial Award
Established by Beatrice Deglin Leder in loving memory of her grandniece and grandnephew, this award is given to an outstanding graduating English major who plans to pursue a career in the performing arts.
Kacie Hoagland

Loretta C. Duckworth Prize
Established by Loretta (CLA ’62, ’65, TYL ’92) Duckworth, this award is given to an English major who has excelled in his or her coursework; has consistently selected a rigorous course of study; has shown particular talent at both the process of interpreting literary texts and producing well-argued and well-written papers; and has shown leadership abilities both inside and outside the classroom. 
Matthew Chevalier

Robert P. Liversidge, III Memorial Award
Ellen Liversidge established this award in honor of her son Robert (1963-2002), who was an English major at Temple who went on to work as a regional planner after his graduation in 1990. The award is given to an English major who demonstrates understanding of the importance of the humanities, generosity in working with other students, and excellence in writing.
Thomas Roof

Dr. Tess Sandra Singer Memorial Award
Established in memory of Tess Sandra Singer, CLA ’64, by her family, this award is given to a member of the junior class who has shown academic excellence and plans to pursue graduate studies in English.
Elizabeth Sloane

William Van Wert Award
Established by family, faculty, friends and students in memory of English Professor William Van Wert, this award is given to an outstanding English major who has completed his or her freshman year and is dedicated to the pursuit of becoming a professional writer.
Alexander Copeland

Kenneth E. Williams Memorial Award
Established by Anne Babeck Williams (EDU ’55) in memory of her husband Kenneth E. Williams (CLA ’54, ’60, ’69), this award is given to a graduating student who excels in the study of English and plans to pursue his or her master’s and doctorate in English at Temple University.
Robert Jagiela

Anne S. and Harold M. Zimmerman Award
Established in 2013 by Anne Zimmerman (CLA ’72, ’75), this award is given to an exemplary English student who has shown leadership among his/her peers. Preference will be given to a student interested in Medieval English.
Halana Dash

French, German Italian, Slavic

German Professors’ Prize
This award is given by the Department of French, German, Italian, Slavic to the most outstanding members of the graduating class in recognition of excellence in German studies.
Mikayla Appell

Rosemary Hodgins Prize in French
This award is given by the Department of French, German, Italian, Slavic to a graduating student in recognition of excellence in French studies.
Casey Wright

Marthe LaVallée-Williams Prize for Excellence in French
Established in 2010 by a bequest from Dr. Marthe LaVallée-Williams, a former faculty member, this award is given to a student majoring in Italian who has excelled in the study of the Italian language.
Madeline Clugston and Bonnie DuPrey

Marthe LaVallée-Williams Prize for Excellence in Italian
Established in 2010 by a bequest from Dr. Marthe LaVallée-Williams, a former faculty member, this award is given to a student majoring in Italian who has excelled in the study of the Italian language.
Samantha Nicoletti and Taylor Spicer

Marthe LaVallée-Williams Study Abroad Award
Established by a bequest from Dr. Marthe LaVallee-Williams, a former faculty member, this scholarship is awarded to exemplary students majoring in French or Italian who will study abroad in France or Italy at a Temple University-approved study abroad program.
Maggie Andersen, Madeline Clugston, Thomas Dellipriscolli, Madeline Griffin, Daniel Heim, Elizabeth Jones, Xhoni Kapo, Yuchen Pan, Maria Papacostas, Christopher Persaud, Kathyryn Prell, Roman Spicer and Madeline Wood

Bernard Radoff Memorial Scholarship
Established by Annette S. Radoff, in memory of her uncle, Bernard J. Radoff, CLA ’51, ’68, this award is given to a junior majoring in French who has the highest grade point average in his or her major for the preceding three years. The scholarship is to be used in the fourth year.
Madeline Clugston

Maria Rosa Prize in Italian
This award is given by the Department of French, German, Italian, Slavic to a member of the graduating class in recognition of excellence in Italian studies.
Melinda Schiano Dicola

Geography and Urban Studies

Carolyn Adams Award in Geography and Urban Studies
Established by the College of Liberal Arts Alumni Association in honor of former Dean Carolyn T. Adams, this award is given to an outstanding graduating senior from the Department of Geography and Urban Studies who has demonstrated interest in the area of urban and regional development.
Elizabeth Coffey

Delaware Valley Geographical Association Award
The Delaware Valley Geographical Association gives this award to graduating seniors in geography departments throughout the region to students with the most outstanding academic credentials.
Caroline Slama

Environmental Studies Award
This award is given by the Environmental Studies Program to a graduating student who has excelled academically, completed projects and maintained involvement in extracurricular environmental activities.
Jessica Waldinger

Geography and Urban Studies Department Award for Outstanding Achievement
This award is given by the Department of Geography and Urban Studies to a senior whose record of scholarship or service to the department has been exceptional.
Zhenya Nalywayko

Benjamin H. Kohl Memorial Award
Established in 2015 by the Department of Geography and Urban Studies in honor of Ben Kohl, former professor and Undergraduate Chair, in recognition of his extraordinary commitment to undergraduate students as well as his scholarship and commitment to social justice, this prize is awarded to a Department of Geography and Urban Studies student who has demonstrated an outstanding record of service and scholastic achievement in promoting social justice.
Francesca Postiglione

Henry N. Michael Prize in Geography and Urban Studies
Established by former College of Liberal Arts faculty member, Paul T. Johnson, Ph.D., in honor of former faculty member Henry N. Michael who cofounded the Geography and Urban Studies Department, this award is given to a graduating senior majoring in geography and urban studies with excellence in scholastic achievement.
Anthony Bernadzikowski

Patrick Stocking Memorial Prize
This prize is awarded by the Department of Geography and Urban Studies to the graduating student with the highest general grade point average among students concentrating in cartography.
Samantha Schuetz

Global Studies

Global Scholar Grant
Established in 2015 by the Global Studies Program, this grant is awarded to Global Studies majors who have demonstrated distinction in the program, to provide financial support for participation in a Temple-recognized study abroad program.
Spring 2016: Jonathan Diep, Sarah Godwin, Yin Li, Kathryn Prell, Alison Reenock, and Lauren Ruhnke
Summer 2016:  Kristi Bezhani, Sean Dix, Natalie Gearin, Elizabeth Sloane, and Maria-Helena Stalica-Galeano

History

A. Charles and S. Nevada Adams Scholarship
Established in 1997 by a bequest from A. Charles Adams (CLA '62, '65), this scholarship is given to fatherless American history majors who have demonstrated academic achievement.
Grace Tang

Norman J. Kaner Memorial Prize
Established by family, faculty, friends and former students in honor of Norman J. Kaner, a member of the History Department from 1968 to 1993, this award is given to a member of the graduating class majoring in history at the Ambler Campus who best exemplifies the values of critical thought.
Kevin Ryan

The Mary Procida Prize in Gender and History
Established in loving memory of Professor Mary Procida by her colleagues, friends and students, this award is presented to a College of Liberal Arts undergraduate student who has excelled in the study of gender and history.
Jean Bemesderfer

Marvin and Adeline Wachman History Scholarship
Established by the Kohn Foundation in honor of Temple University’s sixth president Marvin and his wife Adeline Wachman, this scholarship is given to a member of the junior class who has attained the highest grade point average in history during the previous three years, with the award to be used in his or her fourth year.
Yin Li and Grace Tang

Professor Edward R. and Essie Baron Memorial Award
Established by former history professor Edward Baron in memory of his wife, this award is given to an outstanding student majoring in history, theater, music or art.
Andrew Denegre

Jewish Studies

Samuel and Esther Goldin Award in Jewish Studies
Established by Julia and Rosaline Goldin in memory of their parents Samuel and Esther Goldin, this award is given to an outstanding student majoring or minoring in Jewish studies to help defray the cost of the student’s education at Temple University.
Alicia Rothamel

Philosophy

Ira Lawrence Family Award
Established by a gift to the Philosophy Department by Ira Lawrence, Jr., M.D. (CST’76) this award is given to a graduating College of Liberal Arts student majoring in philosophy with outstanding academic performance in the major.
Eric Csop, Alexandra Lorenz and Henry Slack

Ira Lawrence Family Scholarship
Established by a gift to the Philosophy Department by Ira Lawrence, M.D., (CST '76) this scholarship is given to undergraduate majors in Philosophy, on the basis of both academic excellence and need.
Maria Villanueva Reales and Vineet Naran

Thomas Meyer Memorial Award
Established by family, faculty, students and friends in memory of Thomas Meyer, Lecturer in the Philosophy Department and Intellectual Heritage Program from 2002-2012, this award is given to a College of Liberal Arts student majoring in philosophy for community building activities among philosophy undergraduates. It can be divided between two students in the case of a tie.
Alexandra Lorenz

Political Science

Political Science Advisory Board Internship Award
This award was established in 2015 through the generous support of the Political Science Advisory Board to help current political science majors complete internships in the course of their studies. Preference is given to students who are completing an unpaid internship.
Fall 2015:  Rebeccah Hendrickson
Spring 2016: Alvaro Sanchez

Political Science Award for Excellence​
This award was established by the late Charles Weiner, CLA ’49, and is awarded to a member of the graduating class whose work in political science has been outstanding.
Elizabeth Yazvac

Political Science Merit Prize
Awarded by the Department of Political Science, this prize is given to a member of the graduating class whose service to the department has been notable, together with general excellence in political science and other studies.
Megan Zak

Political Science Scholastic Prize
Awarded by the Department of Political Science, this prize is given to a member of the graduating class whose work in political science has been outstanding, along with general excellence in other studies.
Colin Emrich

Ronald C. Schwarzkopf Endowed Award in Political Science
Established by Ronald C. Schwarzkopf, CLA ’83, this award is presented to an outstanding junior or senior political science major who has an interest in international relations.
Noah Wright

William C. Seyler Scholarship
Established by the Kohn Foundation to honor the late William C. Seyler, former College of Liberal Arts faculty member, this scholarship is given to the junior political science major with interest in state government with the highest grade point average at the end of his or her third year of study to be used the fourth year.
Briana Gow

Paul Tully Internship Award
Established by the Trust for the Daughters of Paul Tully, this fund assists outstanding College of Liberal Arts students who are pursuing one-semester internships in Washington, D.C. by helping to defray their costs of living. Paul Tully interns are committed to participating in government, politics or a public affairs organization and are selected by a committee established by the chair of the Department of Political Science.
Fall 2015: Maryann Boussatta
Spring 2016: Melissa Eigrau

William Allen Experiential Learning Award 
Established to honor William Allen Jones, a long-term supporter of the Political Science Department, this award funds Political Science majors who complete an internship in local, national, or international governmental offices or political organizations, for a minimum of six weeks. 
Fall 2015: Jai Singletary
Spring 2016:  Erin Dwyer and Maria Restrepo

Psychology

Clifford M. Kliger Memorial Award
Established by the parents and brother of Clifford M. Kliger (CLA ’67, ’69), in recognition of the many contributions he made to his students, friends and patients, this award is given to a graduating senior who has obtained an outstanding average in psychology and plans to pursue an advanced degree in the field.
Madeline Salvatore

Psychology Department Service Recognition Award
This prize is awarded by Psychology Department faculty to the member of the graduating class who best combines academic excellence with service to the Psychology Department.
Jasmine Forde

Psychology Prize
Awarded by the Temple University Chapter of Psi Chi, the National Honor Society in Psychology, this prize is given to a member of the graduating class concentrating in psychology who has attained the highest scholastic average in that field with general excellence in other studies.
Sabina Khantsis

Religion

Earle E. and Orpha N. Elder Memorial Scholarship
This scholarship was established to support undergraduate students majoring in religion, with a preference for students planning on Christian service.
Lindsay McCormick

Religion Department Prize for Academic Excellence
This prize is awarded by the Religion Department to a graduating senior whose work in religion has been outstanding.
Eric Dobson

Religion Department Merit Prize
This prize is awarded by the Department of Religion to a graduating senior who has achieved academic excellence and contributed intellectually and socially to the undergraduate life of the department.
Rebekah Coval

Sociology

Nelsi Beato Award in Sociology
Established in 2013 by Carlos E. Beato (CLA ’01), in honor of his mother Nelsi Beato, who believes that all persons should have access to a good education, this award is given to an exemplary Sociology student who epitomizes commitment to leadership and service notwithstanding monetary hurdles.
Christopher Persaud

Robert K. Merton Award Fund
Established by Leonard Mellman (CLA ’49) to honor noted sociologist Robert Merton (CLA ’31, HON ’56), this award is given to the most outstanding member of the graduating class in the field of sociology.
Robyn Moore

Benjamin and Irma Robboy Award in Sociology
Established by Howard Robboy, CLA ’67, this award is given to an outstanding graduating senior, majoring in sociology, with preference given to students who plan to attend graduate school and study sociology.
Riley Tucker

Sociology Prize
This prize is awarded by the Department of Sociology to a graduate whose scholastic performance has been outstanding and who has made significant contributions to the intellectual and social life of the undergraduate program in the department.
Rosalie Brown

Spanish and Portuguese

Kristina Joanne Chelius Scholarship
Established in 2009 by Thomas and Joanne Chelius in memory of their daughter Kristina (CLA ’91), this scholarship is given to outstanding junior students majoring in Spanish.
Thomas DiAgostino, Nicholas Gareca, Taylor Kaminsky and Monica Mejia

Diaz-Valenzuela Award
Established in 1945 by Octavia Diaz-Valenzuela, this award is given to an outstanding Spanish major.
Madeline Mrugal

Sigma Delta Pi Prize
This prize is awarded by the Spanish Honor Society to a member of the graduating class who has been outstanding in Hispanic studies.
Aileen Van Wie

Rodolfo A. Suarez Memorial Fund
This fund was established to pay for initiation fees for students with financial need who are inducted into Sigma Delta Pi (Spanish Honor Society).
Jessie Bereda

Women’s Studies

Barbara Brownstein Prize in Women's Studies
This award was established by the Women’s Studies Program to honor Barbara Brownstein, former provost and professor of biology and director of the Women’s Studies Program. It is given to a graduating women’s studies major in recognition of leadership and academic excellence. 
Morgen Snowadzky​

Certificate of Excellence in Women’s Studies
This award is given by the Women’s Studies Department to a student who has demonstrated academic excellence and has been an effective advocate for the LGBT community.
Morgen Snowadzky

Audre Lorde Memorial Prize
This prize is awarded by the Women’s Studies Program to the graduating student who best exemplifies the activism and achievements of black lesbian feminist writer and teacher Audre Lorde.
Laitina Furr

Sonia Sanchez Endowed Scholarship
Established in 1999 by the William Penn Foundation and others in honor of Dr. Sonia Sanchez, this scholarship is awarded to women’s studies majors who have demonstrated academic achievement and financial need. The student’s engagement and activism with women’s lives, the struggles and triumphs of people of color, or global or humanist themes should demonstrate the potential to make a significant contribution to social justice.
Alaina Pell

Lucia Beck Weiss and Howard J. Weiss Prize in Women’s Studies
Established in 2015 by Lucia Beck Weiss (CLA ’93) and Howard J. Weiss, this award is given to a graduating senior in the Women’s Studies Program with a grade point average of 3.2 or above, with preference for non-traditional students.
Severa Proudley